Posted by: VaGunTrader
[…] Virginia law provides that most background checks must be processed by the end of the following business day, or the dealer is free to complete the transfer. Id. A Virginia administrative regulation requires a dealer who processes a transfer because he or she has not received a response from the DSP by the end of the dealer's next business day, to notify DSP of the transfer by telephone. 19 Va. Admin. Code § 30-100-10(A). Non-residents seeking to purchase a handgun are treated differently, and the DSP is allowed up to 10 days to process background checks in those situations. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-308.2:2(C).

The DSP generally may not maintain dealer background check records longer than 30 days from any request "pertaining to a buyer or transferee who is not found to be prohibited from possessing and transporting a firearm under state or federal law." Section 18.2-308.2:2(B)(3).